Visa & Immigration Requirements

Visa & Immigration Requirements

Visa

Visa applications may be obtained at Ethiopia’s diplomatic mission overseas – Nationals of 33 countries are now allowed to receive their visas on arrival in Ethiopia at the regular charge, including:

Argentina Germany Mexico Sweden
Australia Greece Netherlands Switzerland
Austria Ireland New Zealand Thailand
Belgium Israel Norway United Kingdom
Brazil Italy Poland United States
Canada Japan Portugal
Denmark Republic of Korea Russia Federation
Finland Kuwait South Africa
France Luxembourg Spain

Please note that this option is only applicable to tourist visas. Business visas are not applicable on arrival. Please secure your business visa in person at your nearest Embassy or Consulate

Some tourist visas can also be issued on arrival at Addis Ababa Bole International Airport, for which a different form is provided. The form available on this website and from the Ethiopian Embassy in London cannot be used for this purpose.

Tourist visas can only be issued on arrival to:

  • Foreign nationals who are coming from countries where there is no Ethiopian Mission

For China including passports issued in Hong Kong (SAR China) and MACAO (SAR China).

Planning for your trip

We advise that you talk to your GP, practice nurse or travel health clinic about any immunisations you may need at least two months before travelling. Visitors from the UK can find out more information by visiting the immunization website (www.immunisation.nhs.uk) and the National Travel Health Network and Centre website (www.nathnac.org).

A certificate of vaccination for yellow fever is no longer mandatory.

Business Visa

  • The organization who is inviting visa applicants should submit a formal application letter to the Main Department of Immigration and Nationality Affairs office in Addis Ababa, with details of the applicant’s purpose of visit, passport,duration etc
  • Next, applicants shall submit acopy of the approval form(from the Immigration office),invitation letter along, passport copy, photo and visa application form.

Visa for Press

  • Journalists, film crews and professional photographers need to send application request to Press office ([email protected]) for initial inquiries at least 21 days in advance of travel.

Contact Agobo Tours on How To Applay for Visa